Scottish news, weather, parliament, language, cities, mountains, rivers, poems, castles, lochs, islands . . . everything Scottish

saltire flag of scotland       

     


 
Scottish :
 
  HAME

Scottish Baby Names

Scottish Bagpipes

Scottish Books

Scottish Cities

Scottish Clans

Scottish Facts

Scottish Football

Scottish Gaelic

Scottish Ghosts

Scottish History

Scottish Humour Scripts

Scottish Images

Scottish Inventors

Scottish Islands

Scottish Jokes

Scottish Kilts

Scottish Lighthouses

Scottish Lion Rampant

Scottish Lochs

Scottish Marathons & Ultras

Scottish Midges

Scottish Money

Scottish Mountains

Scottish Music

Scottish Names

Scottish National Anthem

Scottish News

Scottish Nursery Rhymes

Scottish Parliament

Scottish Poetry

Scottish Postcards

Scottish Publishers

Scottish Quiz

Scottish Recipes

Scottish Rivers

Scottish Songs

Scottish Traffic News

Scottish Weather Forecast

Scottish Whisky Cocktails

Scottish Words

Strange Scottish Laws

Declaration of Arbroath

Gaelic Song Lyrics

Ghost Graveyard Webcam

Haunted Castle Webcam

Haunted Slain Castle Cam

Loch Ness Monster

Things to do in Scotland

Scottish Stuff



Best Websites

Scottish Links

Glasgow - Glaswegian


Funny Scottish Books by your webmaster - click on an image for more details

Robert Burns Scottish Poetry

midge joke book

haggis joke book


 

 
 
 
 
Scottish . biz . . . everything about Scotland

From Bonnie Scotland we bring you the very best of Scottish . . .

List of Scottish Windfarms - with details of number of turbines and power generated.

Onshore Windfarms          
         
Name Operator Council Area Number of Turbines Capacity (MW) Commissioned
Aikengall Community Windpower East Lothian 16 48 2009
Ardrossan Airtricity North Ayrshire 12 24 2003
Artfield Scottish and Southern Energy Dumfries and Galloway 15 22 2005
Balnamoon Balnamoon Renewables Ltd. Moray 1 0.8 2008
Beinn an Tuirc Scottish Power Argyll and Bute 46 30.36 2002
Beinn Ghlas Npower Argyll and Bute 14 8.4 1999
Beinn Tharsuinn Scottish Power Highland 17 30 2006
Ben Aketil Falck Renewables Highland 10 23 2007
Bilbster (Flex Hill) Npower Scottish Borders 3 3.9 2008
Black Hill RES Scottish Borders 22 28.6 2007
Black Law Scottish Power North Lanarkshire, South Lanarkshire West Lothian 54 124.2 2005, extended 2006
Bowbeat E.ON UK Scottish Borders 24 31.2 2002
Boyndie Falck Renewables Aberdeenshire 7 14 2006
Braes of Doune Airtricity Stirling 36 72 2005
Bu Farm I & H Brown Orkney 3 2.7 2002
Buolfruich Anthony Hall Burgar Hill 15 12.75  
Burgar Hill Npower Orkney 2 5 2007
Burra Dale Shetland Aerogenerators Shetland 5 3.7 2000, extended 2003
Cairn Uish (Rothes) Fred Olsen Renewables Moray 22 50.6 2005
Causeymire Npower Highland 24 55 2004
Craig Craig Wind Farm Co. Dumfries and Galloway 4 8 2007
Cruach Mhor Scottish Power Argyll and Bute 35 29.75 2004
Crystal Rig Fred Olsen Renewables Scottish Borders 25 62.5 2004, extended 2007
Dalswinton Airtricity Dumfries and Galloway 15 30 2008
Deucheran Hill E.ON UK Argyll and Bute 9 15.75 2001
Drumderg Scottish and Southern Energy Perth and Kinross 16 32 2008
Dummuie Eco2 Aberdeenshire 7 10.4 2007
Dun Law Scottish Power Scottish Borders 26 17.6 2000
Earlsburn Falck Renewables Stirling 15 37.5 2007
Farr Npower Findhorn Ecovillage 40 92 2006
Findhorn Ecovillage Findhorn Wind Park Moray 4 0.75 2006
Fintry Free Stirling 1 2.5 2007
Forss Fivestone Highland 6 7 2003
Gigha Gigha Renewable Energy Company Argyll and Bute 3 0.675 2004
Glens of Foudland Centrica Aberdeenshire 20 26 2005
Greendykeside A7 Energy North Lanarkshire 2 4 2007
Green Knowes Scottish Power Perth and Kinross 18 27 2008
Hadyard Hill Scottish and Southern Energy South Ayrshire 52 120 2006
Hagshaw Hill Scottish Power South Lanarkshire 46 42 1995, extended 2008
Hare Hill Scottish Power East Ayrshire 20 13.2 2000
Kilbraur Falck Renewables Western Isles 19 47.5 2008
Liniclate Element Wind Ltd. Western Isles 1 0.9 2008
Mackie's Mackie's Ice Cream Aberdeenshire 3 2.55 2007
Michelin Tyre Factory Ecotricity Dundee 2 4 2006
Millennium (Glenmoriston) Falck Renewables Enercon 20 50 2008
Minsca Farm Airtricity Dumfries and Galloway 16 36.8 2008
North Redbog Redbog Renewables Ltd/Enercon Aberdeenshire 2 1.6 2008
Novar (Bendealt) Npower North Ayrshire 34 17 1997
Paul's Hill Fred Olsen Renewables Moray 24 55.2 2006
Sainsbury's, East Kilbride Ecotricity South Lanarkshire 1 0.6 2001
Sigurd Triodos Renewables Orkney 1 1.3 2000
Spurness Scottish and Southern Energy Orkney 4 11 2005
Tangy Farm Scottish and Southern Energy Argyll and Bute 15 12.75 2002
Wardlaw (Dalry) Community Windpower North Ayrshire 6 18 2006
Wether Hill Scottish Power Dumfries and Galloway 14 18.2 2007
Whitelee Scottish Power East Ayrshire, East Renfrewshire, South Lanarkshire 140 322 2009
Windy Standard Npower Dumfries and Galloway 36 21.6 1996
         
         
Offshore Windfarms          
         
Name Operator Sea area Number of Turbines Capacity (MW) Commissioned
Beatrice Talisman Energy / Scottish and Southern Energy Moray Firth 2 10 2007
Robin Rigg E.ON UK Solway Firth 60 180 2009
 
 
 
If you found "AAAA" interesting then check out our other :

More Scottish

 
ZZZZ
 
 
Scottish . biz . . . everything about Scotland
Other Stuff :
 

 

 
 
   
   
   

NOTES : Some of the pictures used on this site are "

Website Design Copyright 2010 by Scottish.biz

Contact email :